Durations: 9 Nights / 10 Days | ||
Day 1: | Kathmandu ? Bhadrapur ? Gangtok. Pick up at Bhadrapur, Transfer to Gangtok, overnight at Hotel Norkhil / The Royal Plaza / Sonam Palgay. |
|
Day 2: | Gangtok Local sightseeing including Rumtek Monastery. | |
Day 3: | Gangtok ? Hee-Gaun, overnight at Hee-Gaun, Dinner and local Cultural Programme in the evening. | |
Day 4: | Early in the morning at 8:00 am after breakfast trek to varshey at an altitude of 10,000 ft,about 5 hours trek. Overnight Varshey Camp / Trekkers Hut. | |
Day 5: | Early morning at 8:00 am after breakfast trek starts from Varshey to Deonigale Dhap. It ?s around 6 hours trek to an altitude of approximate 10,000 ft. From here Mt. Everest, Kanchenjunga Range and Bhutan peaks are also seen, overnight camping at Deonigale Dhap. | |
Day 6: | Early morning after breakfast trek starts to Phokte approximate 6 hours trek at an altitude of 14,000 ft, hot lunch served on the way. Overnight camping at Phokte. | |
Day 7: | As usual breakfast at 8:00 am and than trek starts to Uttarey, which is of 11kms about 6 hours trek via Chiwabhangyang and Chitre. Hot lunch will be provided on the way. Overnight camping at Uttarey. | |
Day 8: | Early morning at 8:00 am after breakfast, drive to Darjeeling via Dentam, Hee Burmek, Kaluk, Soreng, and Naya Bazaar. Overnight Darjeeling Hotel New Elgin or Mayfair Resort. | |
Day 9: | Early morning at 4:00 am after tea, departure to Tiger Hill for sunrise view to Mt. Kanchenjunga Range. After Sunrise view visit to Yiga Choling a Buddhist Monastery at Ghoom, which is also known as Ghoom Monastery. After visiting this monastery visit to Batasia Loop and back to the hotel, fresh- up and have breakfast.After breakfast at 9:00 am departure for Toy train rides for about one hour. Return back to hotel for lunch. After lunch visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Padmaja Naidu Zoological Park and Tibetan Refugee Self Help Centre. Back to the Hotel, have tea and free for marketing or stroll around. |
|
Day 10: | One day can be extended for Darjeeling or else departure at 6:00 am to Bhadrapur to fly Kathmandu via Kurseong, visiting tea processing at Makaibari Tea Estate. Packed breakfast served on the way. If the time permits hot lunch will be provided at Marina?s Restaurant at Bagdogra. | |
Everest Singalila Trek | ||
Durations: 7 Nights / 8 Days | ||
Short Trek | ||
This trek covers the higher reaches of the Barsey Rhododendron Sanctuary in the Eastern Himalayas, which is famous for the flowers, and spectacular mountain views of kanchendzonga and the Everest. The highlights of this trek starts with campaign in dense Oak forest amidst the calls of the barking deer?s and wild birds. The trials is rich in floral diversity and especially in spring in rhododendrons are in full bloom with their white, yellow, pink, and crimson red bell shaped bloossoms. In Barsay one passes through dense thickets of rhododendrons below the Tal mountain ridge laden with conifer forest of silver fir and hemlock. The trek winds its way through the source if two rivers, which originate from moist grassy meadows. After Thulo Dhaap the trial climbs up to the Shingalia Ridge and from phokety one can experience the sunrise on Everest and Kanchendzong the highest and third peaks in the world. | ||
Day 01: | Reach Hee Bermioh | |
Day 02: | Hee Bermiok Heritage Village and local sightseeing culture programme in the evening | |
Day 03: | Hee Bermic to Samma Taar Nature camp (8km.) | |
Day 04: | Samma Taar Nature camp to Barsay (6km.) | |
Day 05: | Barsay to Jorebotey via deoningaley Dhaap(8km.) | |
Day 06: | Jorebotey to Phoktey via Thulo Dhaap (7km.) | |
Day 07: | Phoktey to Chewabhanjyang (4km.) | |
Day 08: | Chewabhanjyang to Hee Bermik (9km.) | |
Singalila Dzongri Trek | ||
Durations: 18 Nights / 19 Days | ||
Long Trek | ||
For those interested in a longer trek they can continue from there Chewabhanjyang on day 8 and join the Dzongri trek from there on after croosing the scared cave.One can also return from Chonri on day 10 via Nambu and darap for a medium sized trek of 11 days.This trek covers both the Barsey Rododendron Santury as ell as the kanchandzong National Park. | ||
Day 01: | Reach Hee Bermiok | |
Day 02: | Hee Bermiok Heritage village and local sight seeing culture programe free show in the evening. |
|
Day 03: | Hee Bermiok to Samma Taar Nature camp (8km.) | |
Day 04: | Sammar Taar Nature Camp to Barsey (6km.) | |
Day 05: | Barsey to Jorebotey via Deoningaley Dhaap (8km.) | |
Day 06: | Jorebotey to phoktey via Tholo Dhaap (7km.) | |
Day 07: | Phoktey to Chewabhanjyang (4km.) | |
Day 08: | Chewabhanjyang to Neytham (11km.) | |
Day 09: | Neytham to Chonri (10km.) | |
Day 10: | Chonri to Nayapatal (7km.) | |
Day 11: | Nayapatal to Lower Yambong (6km.) | |
Day 12: | Lower Yambong to Upper Yambong (7km.) | |
Day 13: | Upper yambong to Gomaythang (6km.) | |
Day 14: | Gomaythang to Panding (9km.) | |
Day 15: | Panding to Dzongri (10km.) | |
Day 16: | Dzongri to Samitey (7km.) | |
Day 17: | Samety to Thangsing via Teel Kune Pokhri (6km.) | |
Day 18: | Thangsing to Tshoka (9km.) | |
Day 19: | Tsoka to Youksam (8km.) |